Login

Welcome to the Southern Crescent District Website!

The Southern Crescent District is in the Atlanta Area Council, serving Scouts, Leaders and Parents in Clayton County and South Fulton County. See this Google Map for location and contact information for Cub Scout Packs (boys in 1st through 5th Grade are Cub Scouts), Troops and more Pack information are at the BeAScout website

For an overview of Scouting, see this "We Are Scouts" video or this Pack 1030 animoto; or this "What Scouting Does Right" video; or this one about Cub Scout Camping and Outdoor Activities!  Or this one from a Michigan Troop (the activities depicted have been done by local Troops too!), or these.  Deciding between Sports and Scouts (you can do both):  see this clip.  Like us on our Facebook Page! And see the District Flickr Photo Site.  Need more information? Please contact:

Forgot how to Login (forgot the Username and Password)? Click here. Please see the "Menu" of items to the left.  As noted in the Website Guide, "About Us & How to Join" tells you about Scout Programs and Units, gives you the paperwork needed to join, plus a list of units (Cub Scout Packs, Boy Scout Troops and Venturing Crews) and contact information for leaders of those units; Cub Scout Meeting Plans gives you "rip and run" complete plans for Meetings with your boys, and the Cub Scout Month by Month Activity Ideas will give you easy + fun ideas of cool places to go and things to do including this Great Big List of Places to Go (good for Boy Scouts and Visiting Relatives too); "Leader Training" shows you how to learn more for an easier + better program, and more.  We gratefully accept donations of uniforms, camping gear and Scouting resources, as part of our "Helping Our Scout Buddies" Service Project.  The Southern Crescent District serves South Fulton County, including Chattahoochee Hill Country, College Park, East Point, Fairburn, Hapeville, Palmetto & Union City, and Clayton County, including Jonesboro, Riverdale, Rex, Forest Park, Morrow, Lovejoy and Lake City; many of us are friends with the South Fulton County Chamber of Commerce, Keep South Fulton BeautifulSafe Kids Georgia programs.

Troop 3499 Merit Badge Clinic and Webelos Workshop November 19

Posted on Nov 12 2016 - 9:25am

Troop 3499 will hold a Merit Badge Clinic and Webelos Workshop November 19.  See the Calendar Entry for details. 

Are you Expiring? ... Don't Forget ... Youth Protection Must Be Updated Every Two Years.

Posted on Nov 12 2016 - 9:22am

Based on the Training Manager database at https://my.scouting.org/, just about every Pack, Troop and Crew has somebody who will need to get Youth Protection Training updated during this fall's Unit Recharter cycle -- and that means if your YPT will expire by March 1 of next year ... update it now, thanks, you're welcome!  See the District and Unit by Unit list of YPT Expirations here.  To take or re-take Youth Protection Training, access your profile at https://my.scouting.org/, and click the box that has "New to Scouting / Click hear to Take Training" above the Youth Protection Begins with You" logo.  That will load, and give you the Youth Proction Options for you (for most of us in Troops and Packs, it will be plain Youth Protection Training, but for Crews you may need Venturing Youth Protection Training), or in the Upper Left Corner click Menu, My Dashboard, which will take you to My Training.  Do not try to find Youth Protection Training in the "Learn Center".  We don't think it is found there.   

And be sure that your profile shows your BSA Member ID Number and shows you in the Atlanta Area Council (when you Login, click Menu in the upper left, click Legacy Tools in the drop down list, and in the new list click "Manage Member ID" ... if you are not sure what your BSA Member ID Number is, email the Webmaster).

If you try to put a BSA ID Number into your "Manage Member ID" and it won't let you, you probably have two "profiles" in https://my.scouting.org/, and likely the other one has your BSA Number.  If you can't access and use that, see this Announcement about how the National BSA IT Help Desk will merge your profiles if you work with them, and/or see this My.Scouting Troubleshooting Guide for

Awards and Recognition: Show Some Love To Some Leaders ...

Posted on Nov 7 2016 - 12:52pm

Have you told your Leaders how much you like them and appreciate them?  Consider these options:

  • District Level Awards for Leaders and Units are listed in the District Banquet Page.
  • Units might like to have Journey To Excellence Recognition.  
  • For Unit Level Recognition, see this Awards Page: Parents, there may be an award there your Scoutmaster or Cubmaster has earned, you just need to award them!
  • That Awards Page has lots of Youth Awards too.
  • The Silver Beaver Award is "The highest award that a local council can give to a volunteer Scout Leader for service to youth".  See this page for how to nominate someone.  Submit no later than November 18, 2016.
  • The Whitney M. Young Jr. Service Award is to recognize outstanding services by an adult individual or an organization for demonstrated involvement in the development and implementation of Scouting opportunities for youth from rural or low-income urban backgrounds.  See this page for how to nominate someone.  Deadline likely in first quarter of the year. 

Thank your leaders today and

District Annual Business Meeting Results

Posted on Nov 7 2016 - 12:34pm

As previously announced, your District Nominating Committee presented a slate of nominations at the Annual Business Meeting on November 3.  Congratulations to Korey Washington, SM of Troop 3310, elected to be District Chair, and to Bernard Bagley, SM of Troop 374, recommended to the Council to be Council Commissioner (approval expected on Tuesday, November 15).  Members at Large elected were (in alphabetical order): Bernard Bagley, Kellee Banks, Bert Bender, Alyson Benton, Jack Butler, Kevin Butler, Jeff Carson, Keir Chapple, Carolyn Clark, Patricia Elam, Michelle Etheredge, Judy Ford, Jan Ingram, Phillip Jackson, Twarna Johnson, George Kay, Dyan Matthews, Amber Mays, Brad Mays, Janet McKinley, Mac McKinley, Gerius Patterson, Ernest Perry, Vonda Shands, John Smith Jr., Brent Summers, Mari Sweat, April Taylor, Korey Washington, Tracey Washington, Michelle Taylor-Willis, and Micah Womack.  Others help the District in various ways (and more help is needed to engage in productive ways), and contact information for your District Leaders is here in the Adult Leaders section of the Roster.

Southern Crescent District, AAC, BSA

Site Counter

Visitors