Login

District Banquet: and District Awards that can be presented at an Annual District Banquet

A common tradition in “Districts” of the Boy Scouts of America is to gather annually at a Recognition Banquet in order to share fellowship, food, fun, festivity and recognize those leaders who are doing good things for our Scouts and the units that are engaging our Scouts.  This is a great time for Chartered Organizations to applaud the work of their leaders, for parents to recognize those who take their sons out camping and lead them in den and pack meetings, and for all to reflect on the good things we've done for the Scouts.  

So ... the next Southern Crescent District Recognition Banquet will be held at 7:00 pm on Saturday, January 28, 2016 at Woodward Academy Middle School.  The theme will be The Great Outdoors.

From Alyson Benton and the District Banquet Committee:  

This was last year's plan ... awards will be the same format this year ... other elements may change.

Key details of the Southern Crescent District Recognition Banquet [All Details to be fleshed out]:

  • Cost will be $5 per person ... menu plan to be revealed.
  • Feel free to register in the Calendar in the District Website (and you can pay when you arrive), and let others know you're attending (and how many guests you'll bring). 
  • If like last year, tickets will likely also be used for “prize drawing” at the Banquet.
  • To be awarded … leader and unit awards listed below … see below for nomination process and rules.
  • To be recognized … other key 2016 accomplishments of our Scouts and Leaders and Units. For example, invite all 2016 Eagle Families for further recognition. Invite families of Scouts who earned Religious Awards in 2016 -- let the Banquet Committee know to who recognize! 
  • Units may have “table displays” or posters or presentations of the great things they’ve done … District Subcommittees too … Eagle Families: feel free to bring out the “Eagle Display” you had at the Court of Honor and lay it out on a table for other attendees to see and enjoy.

The District Banquet Committee includes – so far, more are welcomed! -- Alyson Benton, George Kay, Micah Womack, _________, support by Brandon Dobbins and Zach Fisher.

Awards that are open for nomination include the following, and for consideration at the upcoming District Banquet, you must submit your written nomination (or JTE form) to the District Recognitions Chair or District Director/Executive or to the district awards email by no later than 8:30 pm on Saturday, January 7, 2017:

  • Troop Leader of the Year (open to any registered Adult Boy Scout Troop Leader, whether Scoutmaster, ASM, Committee or COR -- nomination form attached below in Word and pdf)
  • Pack Leader of the Year (open to any registered Adult Cub Scout Pack Leader, whether Cubmaster, ACM, Den Leader, ADL, Committee or COR -- nomination form attached below in Word and pdf)
  • Commissioner of the Year (nomination form attached below in Word and pdf)
  • District Award of Merit (the District Award of Merit is a council award presented by districts in the same manner that the Silver Beaver is a national award presented by councils. The award is available to Scouters who render service of an outstanding nature at the district level.  Here is a link to the nomination form; for our District, there is a maximum of 2, maybe 3 awards, and since we are a "new" District, past receipt of a DAM in a prior district is not an impediment to receipt of this award)
  • Super Bee Award (the “Super Bee” award, a/k/a “busy bee”, was a Tara District (Clayton County) award to recognize those who put in hard work spreading Scouting Spirit like a bee spreads pollen -- nomination form attached below in Word and pdf)
  • Silver Possum Award (this award, based on the motto “we hang in there”, was a South Fulton award to recognize past winners of the District Award of Merit who “hang in there” and continue to serve the youth and leaders of the District, and was initiated by Bill Montgomery and Aubrey Goodwin (the Possum's name is "Mogo" after those two) -- nomination form attached below in Word and pdf)
  • Pack of the Year (see notes below about Unit Service Plan Assessments and/or JTE Submission as the way to self-nominate your Pack)
  • Troop of the Year (see notes below about Unit Service Plan Assessments and/or JTE Submission as the way to self-nominate your Troop)
  • Crew of the Year (see notes below about Unit Service Plan Assessments and/or JTE Submission as the way to self-nominate your Crew)

For Pack, Troop and Crew of the year, units may self-submit either a completed Troop or Pack Unit Service Plan Assessment Tool (or use this SurveyMonkey Service Plan for Troops, and this SurveyMonkey Service Plan for Packs, with the same questions) and/or a completed Journey to Excellence (JTE) form for the unit (with backup as needed for verification).  Unit Service Plans exist to help Units improve, and JTE is a voluntary BSA performance recognition program to encourage and reward success and measure the performance of our units, districts, and councils.  See the JTE site for Unit Scorecards and other tools.  So, no Unit Service Plan or JTE, no "unit of the year" award!  A variety of factors may be evaluated for units for these awards, not just verified JTE points, and ... if not rechartered by the Deadline, no award.  The history of awards in our District (and the predecessor Districts) is found in these files

Are there going to be other recognitions?  Yes!  Here are some that can be recognized:

  • Every Unit with a Gold, Silver or Bronze JTE score for 2016
  • Every Eagle Scout (and their family) earned in 2016
  • Every Scout or Leader who earned a Religious Award in 2016 (but you have to let us know, we don't have a list ... contact the District Recognitions Chair or District Director/Executive or the district awards email and share)
  • Every "Council" or "Section" or "Region" or "National" level award issued by the Atlanta Area Council or Egwa Tawa Dee OA Lodge or other group above the District

 . . . if you have other ideas, contact the District Recognitions Chair or District Director/Executive or the district awards email and share!